Register
Can drugs be supplied by the registered practitioner to his patient? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can drugs be supplied by the registered practitioner to his patient?
Dr KK Aggarwal and Ms Ira Gupta,  21 March 2018
remove_red_eye 940 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

The import, manufacture, distribution and sale of drugs and cosmetics in India is being regulated by Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945. Chapter IV of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 deals with the manufacture, sale and distribution of drugs and cosmetics thereby laying down certain conditions for the same. According to Rule 123 of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945, the drugs specified in Schedule K of the Rules, 1945 shall be exempted from the provisions o
To continue reading this article
Sign in with Medtalks

Continue reading your article with a eMediNexus account.
Free Membership!