Register
Can a doctor give or receive commissions? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor give or receive commissions?
Dr KK Aggarwal and Ms Ira Gupta,  16 May 2018
remove_red_eye 881 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

Section 6.4 MCI Act, which talks of Rebates and Commission (as below) is self-explanatory.

6.4.1: A physician shall not give solicit or receive nor shall he offer to give solicit or receive, any gift, gratuity, commission or bonus in consideration of or return for the referring, recommending or procuring of any patient for medical, surgical or other treatment. A physician shall not directly or indirectly, participate in or be a party to act of division, transference, assignment, subordination, rebating, splitting or refunding of any fee for medical, surgical or other treatment.

6.4.2: Provisions of para 6.4.1 shall apply with equal force to the referring, recommending or procuring by a physician or any person, specimen or material for diagnostic purposes or other study/work. Nothing in this section, however, shall prohibit payment of salaries by a qualified physician to other duly qualified person rendering medical care under his supervision.


Comments

Comments on eMediNexus are moderated. We retain the right to remove any comments at our sole discretion.