Register
Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  17 September 2018
remove_red_eye 1341 Views
#Multispeciality

2 Read Comments                

Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his post-graduation qualification (MD/MS) on the prescription made by him to his patient?No, it is not mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his post-graduation qualification (MD/MS) on the prescription made by him to his patient.As per the provisions of Clause 1.4.2 of Indian Medical Council (Profession
To continue reading this article
Sign in with Medtalks

Continue reading your article with a eMediNexus account.
Free Membership!