Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it legally necessary for a physician to display his registration number while issuing a payment receipt?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  28 September 2018
remove_red_eye 741 Views
#Multispeciality

2 Read Comments                

Yes, it is mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to mention his registration number issued to him by Medical Council of India or any State Medical Council on the payment receipt / money receipt issued by him to his/her patients.As per the provisions of Clause 1.4.1 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 the Registered Medical Practitioner has to mention his registration number accorded to him by the State Medical Council / Indian Medical Council on the payme
Read the full story.
Create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now