Register
Can a patient dictate as to what all a doctor should write instead of following the protocol? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a patient dictate as to what all a doctor should write instead of following the protocol?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  03 December 2018
remove_red_eye 523 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

No, the patient cannot dictate to any doctor as to what write and doctors have to follow their protocol. As per the provisions of Clause 7.7 of the Indian Medical Council Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics Regulations, 2002, the name of the doctor will be deleted from the register of Medical Council, if he is found to have signed or given under his name any certificate, report, etc. which is untrue or misleading. The provisions of Clause 7.7 are reproduce

To continue reading this article
Or

Continue reading your article with a Emedinexus account..
Free Membership!