Register
Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  05 December 2018
remove_red_eye 725 Views
#Multispeciality

3 Read Comments                

No, it is not mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his post-graduation qualification (MD/MS) on the prescription made by him to his patient.

As per the provisions of Clause 1.4.2 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 the Registered Medical Practitioner has to mention his recognized medical degrees on the pres

To continue reading this article
Or

Continue reading your article with a Emedinexus account..
Free Membership!