Register
Can a doctor disclose his patient's information to the relatives? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor disclose his patient's information to the relatives?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  11 January 2019
remove_red_eye 665 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

As per Medical Council of India Code of Ethics Section Clause 7.14, “The registered medical practitioner shall not disclose the secrets of a patient that have been learnt in the exercise of his/her profession except“in a court of law under orders of the Presiding Judge;in circumstances where there is a serious and identified risk to a specific person and/or community; andnotifiable diseases.&r
To continue reading this article
Or

Continue reading your article with a Emedinexus account..
Free Membership!