Register
Is it legally necessary for a physician to display his registration number while issuing a payment receipt? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it legally necessary for a physician to display his registration number while issuing a payment receipt?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  12 January 2019
remove_red_eye 672 Views
#Multispeciality

2 Read Comments                

Yes, it is mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to mention his registration number issued to him by Medical Council of India or any State Medical Council on the payment receipt / money receipt issued by him to his/her patients.As per the provisions of Clause 1.4.1 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 the Registered Medical Practitioner has to menti
To continue reading this article
Or

Continue reading your article with a Emedinexus account..
Free Membership!