EXPLORE!

What information can a doctor put on his signboard?

  1480 Views

#Multispeciality 

Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta    30 July 2019

Regulation 7.13 of the MCI Code of Ethics Regulations 2002 has issued directions in this regard as follows: “It is improper for a physician to use an unusually large sign board and write on it anything other than his name, qualifications obtained from a University or a statutory body, titles and name of his speciality, registration number including the name of the State Medical Council under which registered. The same should be the contents of his prescription papers. It is improper to affix a sign board on a chemist’s shop or in places where he does not reside or work.”

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.