Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his post-graduation? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his post-graduation?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  03 June 2020
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 2211 Views
COVID-19 Vaccine Updates

Coronavirus Protocols

#Multispeciality

2 Read Comments                

No, it is not mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his post-graduation qualification (MD/MS) on the prescription made by him to his patient.As per the provisions of Clause 1.4.2 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002, the Registered Medical Practitioner has to mention his recognized medical degrees on the prescription made by him for his patients. The provision of Clause 1.4 of Indian Medical ...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now